Claymont District Tournamet
Claymont High School
2/24/12-2/25/12
Results: 285


Championship - 1st round
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dustin Kuhlwein Jonathan Alder Fall Josh Kempf, (10) River View
Logan Carter Hamilton Township Fall Jordan Houyouse, (11) Carrollton
Michael Zaky Licking Hts. Fall Ryan Wood, (11) Steubenville
Mark Castillo New Philadelphia Fall Dylan Peterson, (12) South
George Thompson East Liverpool Dec Caleb Sims, (11) Granville 6-4
William Corso Claymont Dec Ed Kontual, (10) Highland 6-0
Zach Felton Minerva Dec Deante Gray, (11) Marion-Franklin 2-1
Travis Gusan Walnut Ridge Fall Shawn Kolling, (12) Indian Creek
Championship - Quarterfinals
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dustin Kuhlwein Jonathan Alder Dec Logan Carter, (12) Hamilton Township 9-2
Mark Castillo New Philadelphia Fall Michael Zaky, (11) Licking Hts.
William Corso Claymont Fall George Thompson, (12) East Liverpool
Travis Gusan Walnut Ridge Fall Zach Felton, (12) Minerva
Consolation - 1st round
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Kempf River View Dec Jordan Houyouse, (11) Carrollton 3-1
Ryan Wood Steubenville Fall Dylan Peterson, (12) South
Caleb Sims Granville Fall Ed Kontual, (10) Highland
Deante Gray Marion-Franklin Fall Shawn Kolling, (12) Indian Creek
Consolation - 2nd round
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Felton Minerva Dec Josh Kempf, (10) River View 3-1
Ryan Wood Steubenville Fall George Thompson, (12) East Liverpool
Caleb Sims Granville Fall Michael Zaky, (11) Licking Hts.
Logan Carter Hamilton Township Dec Deante Gray, (11) Marion-Franklin 9-3
Championship - Semifinals
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mark Castillo New Philadelphia Fall Dustin Kuhlwein Jonathan Alder
Travis Gusan Walnut Ridge M-Dec William Corso, (12) Claymont 10-0
Consolation - 3rd round
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Felton Minerva Dec Ryan Wood, (11) Steubenville 6-5
Caleb Sims Granville Dec Logan Carter, (12) Hamilton Township 4-3
Consolation - Semifinals
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dustin Kuhlwein Jonathan Alder Dec Zach Felton, (12) Minerva 3-2
William Corso Claymont Fall Caleb Sims, (11) Granville
Finals
Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Felton Minerva M-Dec Caleb Sims, (11) Granville 8-0
William Corso Claymont Dec Dustin Kuhlwein Jonathan Alder 7-2
Travis Gusan Walnut Ridge Fall Mark Castillo, (11) New Philadelphia